Search This Blog

Sunday, January 15, 2012

12/366 Happy Meal and a Kiddie Movie.

Another blog title written my by lovely Ben Wermers! :)

Speaking of him today was DATE NIGHT and it was quite the day actually. We got up this morning... and then I took a nap HAHA (yeah that really happened). At first I was totally ticked off at myself for going back to sleep and sleeping in so late (especially when Ben was all awake and stuff) but then I realized I worked 45 hours this week, I went to bed late and got up early, I am also cleansing my body of impurities and trying to get myself whole again. SO then I realized "Hey Manda! Rest is part of it! Rest when you are tired you dork!" and so I did-and it was wondrous!

Then, after my nap, I went and got my nails done. They were in REALLY bad shape... my cuticles especially, so I went ahead and got them done and then splurged and got a pedicure as well... Wanna see a picture?!

Pretty huh? I went with a really neutral tone for my nails because in my job that is really important. My toes are "meep meep meep" after the Muppets. I really love the colors! I even wore open toe shoes on our date!!! :)

So then I came home and we got ready to go out on our date... We looked ADORABLE! Wanna see how cute we are? (OF course you do? am I insane?!)

Absolutely adorable right!?

So then we went to the movies... But before we left both of us started getting hungry (we hadn't eaten yet at all!) So we took a snack ... Paleo/primal equivalent to popcorn and candy! :) Nuts and almond(Sunflower) coconut balls:

We were ninja-like and used my purse to sneak it in!

After the movie (which by the way-if a 2D Disney movie comes out again in 3D i will just skip the 3D and go to the 2D... it really was not a big difference) we went to one of my VERY favorite restaurants Grille 26.

We both ordered the same thing the Angus Meatloaf... it was supposed to come with Yukon Mashed Potatoes and Haystack Onions but we both subbed Asparagus and sauteed onions. OMG so good... we also both opted for the side salad with the house red wine vinaigrette. Delicious meal. 

 This is a salad.
This is meatloaf. 

And this is my handsome man. :) <3

I hope you had a perfect Sunday as well! I love you all and I am so grateful to live the life that I have! <3 


No comments:

Post a Comment